CHALETROOM: PRIVACY POLICY


We understand that making purchases online involves your trust. Retaining your trust is a responsibility that we take very seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

By disclosing your personal information to us by using our website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy.

The personal information that we collect from you shall be obtained, processed and transmitted in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. Since our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the personal information that we collect from you shall be obtained, processed and transmitted in compliance with European Directives 95/46 and 2002/58, as well as any other such legislation that replaces, substitutes, complements and develops it such as the Data Protection Act 1998 from the United Kingdom.

"Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information together with other information which is held by or is likely to be held by us.

(1) What personal information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:


We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

.

(2) Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and consent its use on their behalf, before doing so.

(3) Using your personal information


(4) Disclosures


(6) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we and/or our suppliers operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area (EEA), in particular where your booking destination is outside the EEA. Please note, if we cannot pass this information to the relevant accommodation and/or service providers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot provide the services to you.

Information may be transferred to companies contracted by us to perform services in connection with this website who are based outside the EEA including in the United States, where such organisations have signed up to the US Safe Harbour Principles and/or contracts providing an adequate level of protection have been signed.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website as a review will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(7) Security of your personal information

Please note that, in accordance with European personal data protection laws, we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

(8) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Your continued use of the website shall constitute your agreement and acceptance of the changes to this policy.

Your rights

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes